Thompson v. Paul
[…] Plaintiff, after this Court has already issued its adverse ruling on these claims and determining not to retain jurisdiction over this matter, requests this Court to certify this "novel" issue to the Arizona Supreme Court. This request is improper for two reasons. First, A.R.S. 12-1861 relates to matters "then pending in the certifying court." Here, this Court has already issued its ruling regarding this issue and has further declined to exercise jurisdiction over this matter. As such, Plaintiff's Motion is not timely. Second, even if Plaintiff's Motion were timely, certification under A.R.S. § 12-1861 is only applicable where "there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the [Arizona] supreme court and the intermediate appellate courts of this state." Again, as noted above, there is controlling precedent on the very issue that Plaintiff would certify.

E. Conclusion

Reconsideration or certification is not proper. This Court has already addressed the issue raised in Plaintiff's motion and it is based upon controlling precedent.