Thompson v. Morrison
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on this claim.

Moreover, the requirement that the prosecutor disprove the affirmative defense is not a constitutional requirement of sufficient evidence. Therefore, it is not cognizable on federal habeas review. Section 750.316 of the Michigan Compiled Laws states that three types of conduct constitute first-degree murder:

(a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.

(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate [certain listed felonies].

(c) A murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer committed while the peace officer or corrections officer is lawfully engaged in the performance of any of his or her duties as a peace officer or corrections officer, knowing that the peace officer or corrections officer is a peace officer or corrections officer engaged in the performance of his or her duty as a peace officer or corrections officer.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316. All other kinds of murder are second-degree murder. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.317.

"Murder," however, is not defined in the Michigan statutes.