Thompson v. Millennia Hous. Mgmt.
[…] Plaintiff cites Section 504 in the context of asserting that Defendant Millennia Housing denied his requests for repairs. Under the Rehabilitation Act, a plaintiff may proceed under a reasonable accommodation theory. While “[t]he Rehabilitation Act does not contain an explicit accommodation requirement,” the Act's “implementing regulations [] do set forth such a requirement.” Tri-Cities Holdings LLC v. Tenn. Admin. Proc. Div., 260 F.Supp.3d 913, 925 n.7 (E.D. Tenn. 2017) (citing Wis. Cmty. Servs. v. City of Milwaukee, 465 F.3d 737, 746 (7th Cir. 2006); 28 C.F.R. § 41.53). The regulation states, “[a] recipient shall make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program.” 28 C.F.R. § 41.53.

“A failure to accommodate claim under any of these statutes [ADA, FHA, and Rehabilitation Act] requires the following allegations: (1) a disability; (2) the defendant was aware of the disability; and (3) the defendant failed to reasonably accommodate the disability.”