Thompson v. Main Street Auto Sales Serv
[…] In response to a subsequent motion by the plaintiff under Mass. R. Civ. P, Rules 52 and 59, the court issued additional findings and amended the judgment to award treble damages of $5,772.00 under Count I for the defendant's violation of G.L.c. 231, § 85J. The judge also clarified her calculation of actual or single damages as follows:

Section 85J states: "Whoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him."

I made this offset [of 15 cents per mile] to prevent a windfall to plaintiff, since she got more than two years of use from the vehicle.