Thompson v. Holder
[…] Finally, Thompson alleges that Norman now seeks Thompson's assistance to help Norman learn how to do her new job, evidencing Norman's alleged inability to perform as an MPA.

On April 18, 2011, Thompson filed an administrative complaint, requesting a hearing before the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC"). On March 6, 2012, she withdrew her request for a hearing, and the EEOC Administrative Judge returned the case to the DOJ. The DOJ's Complaint Adjudication Office received the case on March 15, 2012. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(a) ("The investigation of complaints shall be conducted by the agency against which the complaint has been filed.").

Code of Federal Regulations, Title 29, Subtitle B, Chapter XIV, Part 1614 provides the regulations applicable to federal employees making discrimination claims against the federal government and its agencies.

On June 8, 2012, the CAO rejected Thompson's claim. (Dkt.