Thompson v. Holder
[…] (Dkt. No. 19.)

II. ANALYSIS

A. Administrative Exhaustion: Equitable Tolling

To establish federal subject matter jurisdiction over a Title VII employment discrimination claim, a plaintiff must first exhaust his or her administrative remedies. Lyons v. England, 307 F.3d 1092, 1103 (9th Cir. 2002). In relevant part, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407 provides:

A complainant who has filed an individual complaint... is authorized under title VII... to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court:
(a) Within 90 days of receipt of the final action on an individual or class complaint if no appeal has been filed[.]