Thompson v. Hasty Awards, Inc.
[…] The Board reversed the ALJ's determination, finding that Thompson's testimony established an emergency warranting prompt medical attention. The Board provided no authority or reasoning for its position. On appeal, Hasty Awards/Continental Western contend that the Board's award of the hospital bill was contrary to K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–510h. In response, Thompson contends that emergency care is implied by the employer's affirmative obligation to “provide the services of ... such medical, surgical and hospital treatment ... as may be reasonably necessary to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.” K.S .A.2010 Supp. 44–510h(a).

Although K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–510h(a) establishes an employer's general duty to provide medical care for an injured employee, there is no provision requiring an employer or an employer's insurance carrier to pay for the medical expenses incurred solely at the employee's discretion. To the contrary, K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–510h(b)(2) states:

“Without application or approval, an employee may consult a health care provider of the employee's choice for the purpose of examination, diagnosis or treatment, but the employer shall only be liable for the fees and charges of such health care provider up to a total amount of $500.” K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–510h(b)(2).