Thompson v. Hasty Awards, Inc.
[…] In Saylor, the Kansas Supreme Court affirmed the Board's compensation award for unauthorized medical expenses that exceeded the $500 limit because the employer possessed knowledge of the work-related injury but provided no medical care. 292 Kan. at 623, 256 P.3d 828. The result reached by the Saylor court was warranted by K.S.A. 44–510j(h). (“If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for such expenses subject to the regulations adopted by the director.”) Here, however, Thompson was provided with health care by her employer. Thompson has made no allegations that the health care provided by her employer was inadequate.