Thompson v. Hasty Awards, Inc.
[…] While not applicable to the instant case, the 2011 amendments to the Act, K.S.A. 44–501 et seq. , are instructive in determining the legislative intent behind the repetitive use provision. In the amended definition section, the legislature separated the definition of “accident” from the definition of “repetitive trauma.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 44–508(d) and (e). The definition of “accident” now provides: “An accident shall be identifiable by time and place of occurrence, produce at the time symptoms of an injury, and occur during a single work shift. The accident must be the prevailing factor in causing the injury.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.2011 Supp. 44–508(d). The definition of “repetitive trauma” states that “[t]he repetitive trauma must be the prevailing factor in causing the injury.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 44–508(e). These amendments demonstrate the legislative intent to distinguish a repetitive use injury from an aggravated injury following an initial accident.