Thompson v. Gnirk
[…] The court wishes to emphasize that, consistent with the limited inquiry here, it has no opinion on either party's fitness as a parent, whether as a result of credibility as a witness or otherwise.

Order for Judgment

The clerk of court shall enter judgment for Gnirk and close the case. Gnirk's motion to dismiss is DENIED as moot. Gnirk asks for payment of his "costs, including reasonable attorney's fees," but he does not offer any basis on which the court can award him attorneys' fees. While 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3) directs that "[a]ny court ordering the return of a child pursuant to [§ 11603] shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs [and] legal fees," it makes no such provision for a prevailing respondent like Gnirk. Gnirk's request for attorneys' fees is therefore denied. He may, however, seek his other costs in accordance with Rule 54(d)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Local Rule 54.1.

Document no. 19.