Thompson v. Farmers Insurance Co. of Washington
[…] Dennis said he did not see anyone in Gulsvig's car. On his last shot, the back window of the car fell out and Dennis saw people inside the car.

Gulsvig heard the shots and saw the back window shatter. Gulsvig also saw that Thompson and Stoner were injured. Gulsvig drove to a nearby store and called for help. Thompson and Stoner both died from the gunshot wounds.

Dennis Cramm was charged with two counts of first degree murder under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life in violation of RCW 9A.32.030(1)(b).

RCW 9A.32.030(1) provides:

A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person.

In the criminal trial, Dennis admitted purposefully trying to shoot Bovan through Gulsvig's car, but argued self-defense and defense of others. Dennis testified that he feared for his own life as well as that of his father and his friend. The court instructed the jury on the elements of murder in the first degree with extreme indifference, self-defense and the lesser-included crime of first degree manslaughter. The jury convicted Dennis Cramm of first degree murder with extreme indifference for the deaths of Thompson and Stoner.