Thompson v. Fairfield Country Day School
[…] In that case, the court expressly approved the Bostwick holding in finding that "an agreement for the sale of an interest in or an interest concerning real estate contemplates a transfer of some portion of the title." Hall v. Solomon, 61 Conn. 476, 483, 23 A. 876 (1892). These cases have been subsequently cited in other jurisdictions for the proposition that an oral restriction on land use is not barred by the statute of frauds. See Thornton v. Schobe, 79 Colo. 25, 27, 243 P. 617, 618 (1926); Rodgers v. Reimann, 227 Or. 62, 361 P.2d 101, 105 (1961).

General Statutes § 52-550(a)(4) provides that "[n]o civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ."

Nevertheless, in a case involving a restriction that certain land be used only for a single-family dwelling, the court found that the government must compensate the holder of the dominant tenement when taking the restricted land for the purpose of building a school upon it. Stamford v.