Thompson v. Estate of Thompson
[…] General Statutes § 45a-569 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A power releasable according to section 45a-568 may be released, wholly or partially, by delivery of a written release executed by the donee of the power, for consideration or under seal, to any person who could be adversely affected by the exercise of the power, or to any person who, alone or with another or others, holds in trust property subject to the power, or, in the case of a power created by will, by the filing of such release in the court of probate in which the will was proved or allowed."