Thompson v. Estate of Thompson
[…] On December 27, 1997, the decedent executed a codicil to his will wherein he exercised the power of appointment over the trust created by his mother, in favor of his wife. The appellant alleges that the decedent's prior waiver of the power of appointment by the antenuptial agreement was consistent with General Statutes §§ 45a-568 and 45a-569; and that the decedent is therefore, equitably estopped and precluded from making such an appointment of the trust res because that power of appointment was extinguished (reason one).

"General Statutes § 45a-568 provides in pertinent part: "(a)(1)' [P]ower of appointment' includes all powers which are in substance and effect powers of appointment regardless of the language used in creating them and (2)`release' includes (A) an instrument wherein the person who executes it in substance states that he wholly releases, or agrees in no respect to exercise or participate in the exercise of, a power of appointment, and (B) an instrument wherein the person who executes it in substance states that he releases all right to exercise or participate in the exercise of, a power of appointment otherwise than within limits therein defined, or agrees not to exercise, or participate in the exercise of, a power of appointment otherwise than within the limits therein defined.