Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] Com., 348 S.W.3d 570, 574 (Ky. 2010) (citations omitted).

The imposition of court costs is governed by KRS 23A.205, which provides that court costs shall be imposed upon a convicted defendant "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2)[.]" Additionally, KRS 23A.205(3) permits a trial court to establish an installment payment plan, but the court costs must be fully paid within one year of sentencing. Buster v. Com., 381 S.W.3d 294 (Ky. 2012).

KRS 453.190(2) defines a poor person as one "who has an income at or below one hundred percent (100%) on the sliding scale of indigency . . . or is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding . . . without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life . . . ."

In the November 16, 2015, order, the trial court found that Thompson was "able bodied" and, thus, was not a "poor person" under KRS 453.190(2).