Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] A. That in this county on or about the 14th of July, 2015, and before the finding of the Indictment herein, the Defendant recognized Gary Fulcher, Johnny Smith and Derek Goodson to be acting in their official capacity as peace officers and attempted to prevent Gary Fulcher, Johnny Smith and Derek Goodson from affecting the arrest of the Defendant;

AND

B. That in so doing the Defendant, Michael Thompson, created a substantial risk of physical injury to Gary Fulcher, Johnny Smith and Derek Goodson.
Thompson's Brief at 19-20.

Resisting arrest is defined in KRS 520.090 and provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of his official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another by:

. . . .

(b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
KRS 520.090(1)(b) (emphasis added).

It is well-established that "criminal convictions must rest upon a jury determination that the defendant is guilty of each and every element of the crime with which he is charged." Young v. Com., 426 S.W.3d 577, 585 (Ky. 2014) (citations omitted).