Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] As the trial court repeatedly found Thompson indigent, we believe imposition of the misdemeanor fine constituted clear error on its face and resulted in a manifest injustice. See Trigg, 460 S.W.3d 322; RCr 10.26. Therefore, we reverse the trial court's imposition of the $25 misdemeanor fine upon Thompson.

VI. IMPOSITION OF JAIL FEES

Finally, we address Thompson's contention that imposition of $2,662 in jail fees was erroneous. Jail fees are governed by KRS 441.265(1), which provides that "[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement . . . except for good cause shown." The jail fee is intended to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement and is not considered court costs or a fine. See Jones v. Com., 382 S.W.3d 22 (Ky. 2011). KRS 441.265 "has its own provisions for accommodating the needs of impoverished inmates." Jones, 382 S.W.3d at 33. Pursuant to KRS 441.265, the trial court "may decline to impose the fee for good cause shown, which, in some circumstances, could include the inability to pay." Id. at 33-34. And, pursuant to KRS 441.265 the sentencing court may consider the ability of the prisoner to pay the jail fee "giving consideration to any legal obligation of the prisoner to support a spouse, minor children, or other dependents." KRS 441.265(2)(b). As Thompson failed to challenge the imposition of the jail fees, our review proceeds under RCr 10.26 for palpable error.