Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] Michael Thompson was disabled and received social security of $218 per month. However, Thompson owed that amount as his monthly child support obligation for his two children. --------

V. IMPOSITION OF MISDEMEANOR FINE

Thompson next contends that the trial court erred by imposing a misdemeanor fine of $25. Misdemeanor fines are governed by KRS 534.040(4), which provides that such fine "shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." And, the erroneous imposition of a misdemeanor fine must be preserved unless the error is clear on its face. Trigg v. Com., 460 S.W.3d 322 (Ky. 2015).