Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] And, pursuant to the palpable error standard of RCr 10.26, an unpreserved error may be reviewed "on appeal only if the error is 'palpable' and 'affects the substantial rights of a party,' and even then relief is appropriate only 'upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.'" Wiley v. Com., 348 S.W.3d 570, 574 (Ky. 2010) (citations omitted).

The imposition of court costs is governed by KRS 23A.205, which provides that court costs shall be imposed upon a convicted defendant "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2)[.]" Additionally, KRS 23A.205(3) permits a trial court to establish an installment payment plan, but the court costs must be fully paid within one year of sentencing. Buster v. Com., 381 S.W.3d 294 (Ky. 2012).