Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] However, we need not determine whether the issue was properly preserved as we believe, based upon the uncontroverted facts, Thompson's conduct occurred in a public place. As the conduct occurred in a public place, Thompson is not entitled to relief from the trial court's denial of his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal upon second-degree disorderly conduct or alcohol intoxication.

The elements necessary for a conviction upon disorderly conduct in the second degree are set forth in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 525.060. Relevant to this appeal, KRS 525.060 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree when in a public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk thereof, he:

. . . .

(d) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose.
KRS 525.060(1)(d) (emphasis added). And, the elements necessary for a conviction upon the offense of alcohol intoxication are found in KRS 222.202:
(1) A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.
KRS 222.202(1) (emphasis added).