Thompson v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, the Court will address appellant's arguments on the merits.

Essentially, appellant's entire argument is premised on Rule 1:1, which ends the trial court's jurisdiction twenty-one days after entry of the final order. We must decide whether Rule 1:1 applies or Code § 8.01-428(B) applies. We must further address whether the August 10, 2017 and September 25, 2017 modification orders contained clerical mistakes or were otherwise the result of errors arising from oversight or from inadvertent omissions.

Code § 8.01-428(B) provides:

Clerical mistakes. — Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.

The original sentencing order erroneously sentenced appellant to ten years, eight suspended on the child pornography conviction, a Class 6 felony, carrying a maximum term of five years. Code §§ 18.2-10 and 18.2-374.1:1(A). The indecent liberties sentence was within the statutory range.