Thompson v. Colvin
[…] See Sneed, 88 F. App'x at 300; Hawkins v. Chater, 113 F.3d 1162, 1168 (10th Cir. 1997) (noting that the ALJ must develop the record in a manner that is consistent with the material issues that are raised). Because the ALJ took all steps that Plaintiff and her representative asked of him with respect to obtaining medical records,the record was adequately developed. This claim of error does not require reversal and remand.

The Commissioner also obtained consultative examinations at the Government's expense. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 ("If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled . . . , we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.").
--------

RECOMMENDATION

Having reviewed the record, the transcript of the administrative hearing, the decision of the ALJ, and the pleadings and briefs of the parties, the undersigned Magistrate Judge recommends that the decision of the Commissioner be AFFIRMED.

NOTICE OF RIGHT TO OBJECT