Thompson v. Clarke
[…] Billups v. Carter, 604 S.E.2d 414, 419 (Va. 2004) ("We hold that § 1983 actions brought in Virginia courts are governed by the two-year limitation prescribed by [Va. Code § 8.01-243(A)]."). The court in Billups reasoned solely from the United States Supreme Court's decision in Owens, which instructed courts to use the relevant state's "general or residual" statute of limitations for § 1983 claims. See Owens, 488 U.S. at 250. In Virginia, this general or residual statute of limitations is two years. See Va. Code § 8.01-243(A). Accordingly, the two year statute of limitations under § 8.01-243(A) will be used.

Virginia Code § 8.01-243.2 states:

No person confined in a state or local correctional facility shall bring or have brought on his behalf any personal action relating to the conditions of his confinement until all available administrative remedies are exhausted. Such action shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.
Va. Code § 8.01-243.2.

Even under Va. Code § 8.01-243.2 Thompson's claims would still be barred by the one year, or six months after exhaustion, statute of limitations.