Thompson v. Charlotte–Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ.
[…] Id. at 486, 653 S.E.2d at 237. In 2003, when plaintiff was informed by WCBE that he had not yet obtained career status, he had been “aware by the summer of 2001 that he should have received career status[.]” Id. at 486–87, 653 S.E.2d at 238. Even though the plaintiff's statutorily mandated time was 2001, WCBE did not grant the plaintiff tenure until the end of his fourth year in May 2003. Id. at 487, 653 S.E.2d at 238–39. In June 2005, the plaintiff filed a complaint seeking relief under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325, which indicated a teacher was entitled to “one additional month's pay for every 30 days beyond June 16 that the board fail[ed] to vote upon the issue of granting career status.” Id. at 487–89, 653 S.E.2d at 238–39 (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325 (c)(2) (2001)). Although the trial court found the plaintiff's claim was barred by a two-year statute of limitations, this Court recognized that a three-year statute of limitations applied to the plaintiff's claim.