Thompson v. Charlotte–Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ.
[…] Id. at 489, 653 S.E.2d at 239. The Court determined that since WCBE should have voted on plaintiff's career status by 15 June 2001 and failed to do so, the statute of limitations for the plaintiff's cause of action began to accrue on 16 June 2001. Id. Because the plaintiff waited to file his claim until June 2005, the Court held that he had failed to file within the appropriate statute of limitations and his claim was barred. Id. at 490, 653 S.E.2d at 240.

Subsequent to Hicks, the legislature amended N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325. Previously, the statute read, “[i]f the board fails to vote on granting career status: ... [t]he teacher shall be entitled to an additional month's pay for every 30 days after June 16 that the board fails to vote upon the issue of granting career status.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325(c)(1) (2007). The statute was amended in 2009 and now reads:

If the board fails to vote on granting career status, the teacher shall be entitled to an additional month's pay for every 30 days or portion thereof after June 16 or such later date as provided in G.S. 115C–325(m)(7) if a majority of the board belatedly votes against granting career status.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C–325 (c)(1) (2011). The bill amending the section indicates that the “act applies to proceedings initiated after August 31, 2009.” 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 530.