Thompson v. Capital Link Mgmt.
[…] II. ATTORNEYS' FEES AND COSTS ARE PERMITTED UNDER THE FDCPA.

“Under the FDCPA, a plaintiff in a successful action to enforce FDCPA liability can recover the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.” Whatley v. Creditwatch Services, Ltd., No. 4:11-CV-493, 2014 WL 1287131, at *1 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2014); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3) (“in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, [the defendant is liable for] the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.”).

For her claims raised under the FDCPA, Plaintiff was awarded $1,000.00 under 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(B)-the maximum amount of statutory damages available.