Thompson v. Buncik
[…] ¶ 15 It appears that there was further evidence heard by the trial court on this point, but we have no record of any objection to such evidence. As stated above, we will presume that the trial court's decisions had a sufficient factual basis and were in conformity with the law, and we will resolve any doubts that arise from the incompleteness of the record against Segall as appellant. Therefore, we determine that no error was committed.

¶ 16 Secondly, Segall asks this court to impose a 5% per annum interest rate on the judgment amount, pursuant to the Illinois Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2004)), which provides:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; * * * [and] on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance * * *. In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interest charges, upon 30 days' written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect interest as provided in this Section on behalf of the creditor.”

¶ 17 The controversy in this case involved whether the Thompsons owed Segall any amount of money; if so, how much; and lastly, whether interest was due on any amount that was found to be owed.