Thompson v. Arsenault
[…] The defendants argue that General Statutes § 14-295 does not permit the imposition of multiple damages upon defendants who are only vicariously liable. In support of their argument, the defendants note a split among superior courts that have faced the question of imposing multiple damages under General Statutes §§ 52-182 and 52-183 and argue against the imposition of these damages. The plaintiff concedes that there is a split in authority on this issue, but argues that the better-reasoned cases support the imposition of multiple damages under these statutes.

General Statutes § 52-182 provides, in relevant part: "Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat . . . was the husband . . . of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption." This agency concept is commonly known as the Family Car doctrine. Rangel v. Parkhurst, 64 Conn. App. 372, 375 n. 3, 779 A.2d 1277 (2001). Section 52-182 "was enacted as an implementation to aid a plaintiff in his proof, where the operator and owner are of a certain designated relationship."