Thompson v. Arsenault
[…] CV 96 0136344 (May 7, 1998, Kulawiz, J.). These courts have generally found that § 52-182 does not broaden the common law rule prohibiting the imposition of punitive damages upon defendants who are only vicariously liable, and that absent such an expansion, the common law standard should apply. Gregson v. Chiaranda, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 95 0327696 (November 22, 1996, Maiocco, J.). This court agrees with the vast majority of superior courts holding that § 52-182 does not permit the imposition of multiple damages under § 14-295 upon a defendant owner. Therefore, the defendants' motion to strike count four on this ground is granted.

In contrast, General Statutes § 52-183 provides, in relevant part: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment." The statute also adds that this presumption may be rebutted by the defendant. General Statutes § 52-183.

There is a much greater degree of disagreement among the superior courts as to the imposition of multiple damages under this statute.