Thompson v. Arnold
[…] Ms. Beles [Coleman's attorney] is right, it doesn't require an entirely new jury, but it's consistent with the 954 to have this be part of the trial of the case-in-chief of the prosecution, so I'm not going to bifurcate it as well. As I indicated, there's a ready solution by the stipulation by counsel given what kind of prove-up is necessary. It doesn't
seem to be an onerous requirement to expect the defense to seriously consider the admission in order to keep that from the jury.
2RT 35-36 (brackets and footnote added).

California Penal Code section 954 is the joinder statute, which reads, in relevant part: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . ; provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses . . . be tried separately . . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 954.

As to the events that took place after the trial court denied the motion to sever or bifurcate, the Court of Appeal summarized the facts relating to this claim as follows: