Thompson v. 9 Dover Realty Corp.
[…] Amendolia. Additionally, the Court finds that Mr. Amendolia has proffered a potentially meritorious defense to this action, to wit: that he was not the owner of the premises on the date of the incident. As discussed hereinabove, Mr. Amendolia has submitted a copy of a deed, dated September 22, 2003, transferring ownership of the subject premises from Mr. Amendolia to 9 DOVER REALTY CORP.

Regarding the propriety of the service of the supplemental summons and amended complaint adding Mr. Amendolia as a party defendant, CPLR 1003 provides in pertinent part, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it" (CPLR 1003 [emphasis supplied]). As no defendant had interposed an answer to the complaint when plaintiff served an amended complaint, the Court finds that plaintiff was still within the time period to amend as of right to add an additional party ( see generally Jones v Bill, 10 NY3d 550).