Thomaston Savings Bank v. Hardisty
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Eastern Savings Bank FSB v. Mara, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 05 4006305 (June 5, 2006, Dooley, J.); see also Southbridge Associates, LLC v. Garofalo, 53 Conn.App. 11, 16, 728 A.2d 1114, cert. denied, 249 Conn. 919, 733 A.2d 229 (1999) (upholding the decision of the trial court that the "special defense . . . did not attack the making, validity or enforcement of the note and mortgage and thus raised no issue of material fact that would warrant a trial").

General Statutes § 8-265ee(a) provides: "On and after July 1, 2008, a mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage which satisfies the standards contained in subdivisions (1), (3), (10), (11) and (12) of subsection (e) of section 8-265ff, shall give notice to the mortgagor by registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which is secured by the mortgage. No such mortgagee may commence a foreclosure of a mortgage prior to mailing such notice. Such notice shall advise the mortgagor of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage and shall state that the mortgagor has sixty days from the date of such notice in which to (1) have a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to the authority with the mortgagee or a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise, and (2) contact the authority, at an address and phone number contained in the notice, to obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments if the mortgagor and mortgagee are unable to resolve the delinquency or default."

Specifically, the defendants argue in their third special defense that the plaintiff, by failing to comply with § 8-265ee, has not satisfied a necessary condition precedent to bringing the foreclosure action.