Thomas Wells v. Wells
[…] We conclude that a remand is necessary to address this issue.

"In any divorce action, a trial court must divide marital property between the parties and, in doing so, it must first determine what property is marital and what property is separate." Cunningham, 289 Mich.App. at 200. "Generally, marital property is that which is acquired or earned during the marriage, whereas separate property is that which is obtained or earned before the marriage." Id. at 201; see MCL 552.19. However, MCL 552.401 permits the invasion of a spouse's separate property "if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property." "When one significantly assists in the acquisition or growth of a spouse's separate asset, the court may consider the contribution as having a distinct value deserving of compensation." Reeves v Reeves, 226 Mich.App. 490, 495; 575 N.W.2d 1 (1997).