Thomas v. Wells Fargo Ins. Serv. of West Virginia
[…] (Compl. ¶ 38). Thomas argues instead that § 21-5-10 of the WPCA prohibits waiver of her claim to compensation earned while employed by WFB. The WPCA is "remedial legislation designed to protect working people and assist them in collection of compensation wrongly withheld."Meadows v. Waco Equip Co., 530 S.E.2d 676, 688 (W. Va. 1999). Given its remedial nature, the WPCA is to be construed "liberally so as to furnish and accomplish all the purposes intended." Id. Section 21-5-10 provides:

Except as provided in section thirteen, no provision of this article may in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, and the acceptance by an employee of a partial payment of wages shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim and any release required as a condition of such payment shall be null and void.

The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has noted that in enacting § 21-5-10 "the legislature has attempted to prevent employers from abusing their positions by compromising the wages of employees. The language of W. Va. Code § 21-5-10 is mandatory.