Thomas v. Wells Fargo Ins. Serv. of West Virginia
[…] Meadows, 530 S.E.2d at 687. Under the law of West Virginia, ""[i]n the interpretation of statutory provisions the familiar maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the express mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another, applies." Phillips v. Larry's drive-in Pharmacy, Inc., 647 S.E.2d 920, 928 (W. Va. 2007). Section 21-5-10 provides that "the acceptance by an employee of partial payment of wages shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim and any release required as a condition of such payment shall be null and void." (emphasis added). Applying the expressio unius canon of construction to § 21-5-10, only waivers required as condition of "partial payment of wages" are null and void. Waivers required in return for other consideration do not fall within the scope of the statute.