Thomas v. Weitzman
[…] Co., 13 AD3d at 174), unless the allegations "consist of bare legal conclusions, . . . or [are] clearly contradicted by documentary evidence . . . ." Skillgames, LLC, 1 AD3d at 250 (citation omitted). To dismiss the complaint based on documentary evidence, "the documentary evidence [must] utterly refute[] plaintiff's factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law." Goshen v Mutual Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 98 NY2d 314, 326 (2002) (citation omitted).

Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (d), the court may deny a motion to dismiss pending further discovery on the ground "that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot be stated."