Thomas v. Weitzman
[…] Cf. Shaya B. Pac., LLC v Wilson, Elser, Mokowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP, 38 AD3d 34, 39 (2d Dept 2006) (declining to "place on the plaintiff the initial burden of pleading sufficient evidentiary facts to establish that the scope of the defendant's representation" included matters relating to the alleged malpractice).

In addition, the complaint alleges that Weitzman made false statements to the court which, if true, may subject him to liability in his individual capacity. See Judiciary Law § 487 (providing that "[a]n attorney . . . who: (1) is guilty of deceit, . . . with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . forfeits to the party injured treble damages . . .").

For the foregoing reasons, the Weitzman Defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint is denied in its entirety.

This Court takes note of several arguments the Weitzman Defendants raise on reply.