Thomas v. Weitzman
[…] Weitzman reply affirmation, exhibit B. They do not explain this obvious discrepancy.

To the extent that defendants argue that the Perecman Firm never withdrew as the attorney of record, as required by CPLR 321, the argument is wholly without merit. Generally, "from the standpoint of adverse parties, counsel's authority as an attorney of record in a civil action continues unabated until the withdrawal, substitution, or discharge is formalized in a manner provided by CPLR 321." Id; see CPLR 321 (b) (providing that "an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk [an executed] consent to the change" or by "by order of the court in which the action is pending").