Thomas v. Walker
[…] Mr. Thomas maintains an excessive force claim against the Trooper Defendants (Count I). DE 43 at 9. Mrs. Thomas asserts both Fourth Amendment search and seizure claims and conspiracy to violate civil rights against all Defendants (Count II). DE 43 at 9-11. On the state side, the Thomases also include assault and battery claims against the Troopers and conversion claims against Walker and Bradley (Count IV). DE 43 at 11-12. Finally, Plaintiffs maintain an independent “punitive damages” claim on the state law counts (Count V). DE 43 at 12-13.

Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint cites to KRS 411.184 as the basis for the claim. DE 43 at 12. That statute merely defines the terms in KRS 411.186, which in turn determines the process “[i]n any civil action where claims for punitive damages are included[.]”

a. § 1983 4th and 14th Amendment Excessive Force Claims (Count I)

“Fourth Amendment protections extend through police booking until the completion of a probable cause hearing.” Coley v. Lucas Cnty, Ohio, 799 F.3d 530, 537 (6th Cir. 2015) (citing Aldini v.