Thomas v. Walker
[…] Vitale v. Henchey, 24 S.W.3d 651, 657-58 (Ky. 2000) (internal quotation omitted). “However, Kentucky law partially shields police officers from liability for [battery].” Tollison v. City of Independence, No. 13-55-DLB-CJS, 2015 WL 5684030, at *12 (E.D. Ky. Sept. 25, 2015). “Under Kentucky law, an ‘officer making an arrest may use such force as may be necessary to make the arrest but no more.'” Hartman v. Thompson, 931 F.3d 471, 486 (6th Cir. 2019) (quoting City of Lexington v. Gray, 499 S.W.2d 72, 74 (Ky. Ct. App. 1973); see also KRS 431.025(3) (“No unnecessary force or violence shall be used in making an arrest.”); KRS 503.090(1) (providing that an officer may arrest by force when he “[b]elieves that such force is necessary to effect the arrest; . . . [m]akes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested; and . . . [b]elieves the arrest to be lawful”).

A plaintiff's battery claim against a law-enforcement officer is likely to meet the officer's defense that the use of force was justified and therefore not a battery.