Thomas v. Viskase Cos.
[…] Fifty-seven people have opted in. The salaried shift supervisors (represented by Williams) allege they were misclassified as exempt executives. One person has opted in. Viskase seeks summary judgment on Williams's individual overtime claims and to decertify both collectives. Thomas and Williams don't oppose decertification of the salaried collective.

1. Summary Judgment. Viskase argues there is no genuine dispute that Williams satisfies all four elements of the FLSA's executive exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) & 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(1)-(4). The parties agree that Williams satisfies the first three elements. The contested issue is the fourth element: whether Williams's "suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees [at Viskase] [were] given particular weight." 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4).

There's a regulation on point.