Thomas v. United States
[…] Gov't Opp'n 2 n.1.

As the government does not rely on Thomas's purported waiver of his right to bring a habeas petition in his plea agreement—and Thomas's claim fails on the merits in any event—I will not discuss it below. But, as I have previously expressed, I have "serious doubts" about the enforceability of such a waiver given that Thomas claims that he was "convicted of an act that the law does not make criminal." Leyones, 2018 WL1033245, at *3.

DISCUSSION

Section 924(c) criminalizes "any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence . . . for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any such crime, possesses a firearm." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A). This statute defines a "crime of violence" as "a felony" that either "(A) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another," or (B) "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3). I will refer to § 924(c)(3)(A) as the "force clause" and to § 924(c)(3)(B) as the "residual clause."