Thomas v. United States
[…] Id. at 127. The court rejected this challenge, holding that "§ 924(c) requires only that the predicate crime of violence" was committed, not that a defendant was convicted of such a predicate offense. Id. at 129-30. In reaching this conclusion and affirming the denial of the § 2255 petition, the Second Circuit stated that "[a]mong the crimes of violence that may serve as a predicate for a § 924(c) conviction are the bank robbery and armed bank robbery offenses [of § 2113(a) and § 2113(d)]." Id. at 128. This is because bank robbery under § 2113(a) and armed bank robbery under § 2113(d) constitute felonies that "ha[ve] as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another," and thus falls under the definition of crime of violence in the force clause of § 924(c)(3)(A). Id. at 128-29; see also Killion v. United States, ___ F. App'x ___, 2018 WL 1415137 (2d Cir.