Thomas v. United States
[…] See U.S.S.C. Guidelines Manual, § 4B1.2(a)(1), comment. (n.1) (November 2015) (discussing burglary of a dwelling as a crime of violence separate from offenses falling within the residual clause); United States v. Duckworth, 64 Fed.Appx. 545, 547 (7th Cir. 2003) (finding that "[r]esidential burglary qualifies as a crime of violence as defined in § 4B1.2 because 'burglary of a dwelling' is enumerated in subsection (a)(2).") Convictions qualifying under the enumerated clause were unaffected by the holding in Johnson.

Thomas was charged with and convicted of residential burglary under 720 ILCS 5/19-3, which currently provides:

(a) A person commits residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft. This offense includes the offense of burglary as defined in Section 19-1.

(a-5) A person commits residential burglary when he or she falsely represents himself or herself, including but not limited to falsely representing himself or herself to be a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft or to facilitate the commission therein of a felony or theft by another.
At the time of Thomas' conviction, residential burglary was defined as: "(1) A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters the dwelling place of another with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft."