Thomas v. Tyco Int'l Mgmt. Co.
[…] Memorial Health Systems, Inc., 770 So.2d 752, 754 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000) (putting forth the elements required for a claim brought under Fla. Stat. § 448.102(1) ); Golf Channel v. Jenkins , 752 So.2d 561, 568 (Fla. 2000) (finding the written notice requirement inapplicable to claims brought pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 448.102(2) and (3) ). Only upon such showing does the burden shift to the defendant to put forth a legitimate reason for the adverse employment action. Sierminski , 216 F.3d at 950.

Section 448.102(3), Florida Statutes, provides that an employer may not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee has "objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation."

There appears to be a split of authority as to whether § 448.102(3) requires a plaintiff to allege an actual violation of law, as opposed to a reasonable, good faith belief that a violation of law has occurred.