Thomas v. Tyco Int'l Mgmt. Co.
[…] On February 7, 2014, she reported that a workflow was deleted and replaced with a new workflow. Thomas believed that these were systemic failures that violated § 404 of the Sarbanes Oxley Act. DE 65, Ex. A, DEF000073–74 (pp. 8-9 of 99) (e-mail dated 2/7/14); DEF0000083–84 (pp. 10-11 of 99) (e-mail dated 1/24/14); DEF000067-68 (pp. 6-7 of 99) (e-mail dated 2/10/14); Thomas Depo. (July 12, 2017) (DE 69-5, Ex. D) at 291:20–291:23.

This statute requires management and a company's external auditor to report on the adequacy of the company's internal control on financial reporting. See 15 U.S.C. § 7262(b). The report must affirm "the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting" and must also "contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the Company, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting." See 15 U.S.C. § 7262(a).