Thomas v. Town of Jonesville
[…] Moreover, officer Gable's affidavit corroborated these uncontroverted facts. We find, therefore, that Barber possessed the requisite probable cause to arrest plaintiff for the offense of resisting an officer in this case. We also find that, because Barber's arrest of plaintiff on that charge was lawful, plaintiff fails to demonstrate that Barber is not entitled to the defense of qualified immunity as to this portion of his false arrest claim.

Plaintiff was also arrested for assault of an officer, which is defined by La. R.S. 14:34.2 as "battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender has reasonable grounds to believe the victim is a police officer acting the in performance of his duty." Battery is defined by La. R.S. 14:33, in part, as "...the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another..." The facts before the court, cited many times above, demonstrate that, as of the time of arrest, Barber's belief that plaintiff had committed the crime of battery was reasonable and, therefore, that Barber possessed probable cause to arrest plaintiff for this crime.