Thomas v. Tapia
[…] Guebara, 119 N.M. 662, 664 (N.M. Ct. App. 1995) (citing to § 30-28-2 as the statute codifying "conspiracy to receive or transfer a stolen motor vehicle), contrary to Mr. Thomas' assertion that it was found at § 66-3-505(c). Indeed, there is not now, nor at any relevant time has there been, a subsection (c) in § 66-3-505, as he asserts. The conspiracy statute, § 30-28-2, and the possession of a stolen vehicle statute, § 66-3-505, each have a necessary element that the other does not, just as the trial court held. Section 30-28-2 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated (1978) (emphasis added), provides as follows:

A. Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of committing a felony within or without this state.
B. Whoever commits conspiracy shall be punished as follows:
(1) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a second degree felony;
(2) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a second degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a third degree felony; and
(3) if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a third degree felony or a fourth degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

Section 66-3-505 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated (1978) (emphasis added), amended by Section 30-16D-4 (2009), provides as follows:

The statute was amended in 2009, which is of no consequence to this case because the crimes at issue for which Mr. Thomas was convicted were committed in 2007 and he was convicted in 2008.

Any person who, with intent to procure or pass title to a vehicle or motor vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken, receives, or transfers possession of the same from or to another, or who has in his possession any vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken . . . is guilty of a fourth degree felony, and upon conviction shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or to the payment of a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) or to both such imprisonment and fine in the discretion of the judge.