Thomas v. Sutherland
[…] Response Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J., 4.) McGraw-Hill again references its Guide, which states that "if an AP dies after Receipt of a DRO but before the DRO is qualified, deny the DRO; there is no valid AP." (McGraw-Hill Mem. Response Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J., 4.) Reliance on the policy in this instance, however, is misplaced.

It is true that a QDRO is "a domestic relations order which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternative payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i). It is also true that "alternate payee" is defined as a "spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under a plan with respect to a participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(K). McGraw-Hill's contention fails, however, because Mr. Sutherland did not die "after receipt of a DRO but before the DRO [was] qualified." See (McGraw-Hill Mem. Response Pl.'s Mot. Summ.