Thomas v. Sutherland
[…] McGraw-Hill then notes that "[w]ith this concern in mind," the QDRO Administration Guide — The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. (the "Guide") requires that a domestic relations order "must state that it is being issued pursuant to state domestic relations law [and] should reference some state authority or code." (McGraw-Hill Response Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J., 3) (Dkt. No. 25). The question before the court is whether McGraw-Hill can refuse to honor a state ordered QDRO because it fails to comply with the company's own internal guidelines, which impose requirements not required by ERISA.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(1)(B), a "domestic relations order" ("DRO") is "any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of a property settlement agreement) which (i) relates to . . . marital property rights to a spouse [or] former spouse, and (ii) is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law)." For the DRO to be qualified, the DRO must "[create] or [recognize] the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assign[] to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(B)(i)(I).