Thomas v. Sterns
[…] On October 2, 2009, Defendants filed a motion to dismiss (“Motion to Dismiss”) pursuant to Hawai‘i Rules of Civil Procedure (“HRCP”) Rule 12(b)(6), arguing that Thomas's claims were barred by the six-year statute of limitations in Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 657–1.

Defendants argued that Thomas knew or should have known that her work-injury claims were barred at least as of April 3, 2003, meaning that her cause of action accrued more than six years prior to the July 28, 2009 filing of the Complaint.

.HRS § 657–1 states, in part:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:


(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A;


....

Haw.Rev.Stat. § 657–1 (1993).