Thomas v. Sterns
[…] Because we conclude below that Thomas's malpractice claim accrued at least by April 3, 2003, any fraud or concealment could neither have tolled the limitations period nor delayed the accrual of her malpractice claims beyond that date. Consequently, we focus our attention on Thomas's first argument.

C. Thomas's legal-malpractice causes of action accrued, at the latest, upon issuance of the LIRAB's Decision and Order and did not thereafter toll

Claims falling under HRS § 657–1 “shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after[.]” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 657–1. Because HRS § 657–1 is the applicable statute of limitations for legal-malpractice claims in Hawai‘i, see Riga v. Mirikitani, 55 Haw. 167, 172–73, 517 P.2d 1, 4–6 (1973), a legal-malpractice claim must be brought within six years of the accrual of the cause of action.