Thomas v. Sternes
[…] And they each acted in furtherance of that common goal." Id. He argued that shooting Ray was not justified even if Ray had fired his gun, because "after Andre goes and gets the gun, not only do they disarm the victim, not only are they able to restrain the victim to the extent where he ends up shooting his own best friend and the guy he drove with, they have him teed up like a golf ball so Andre can come back and shoot him right smack dab in the middle of the chest." Id. at G58-G59.

The prosecutor stated that under 720 ILCS 5/7-1, "a person is justified in the use of force against another when and to [the] extent he reasonably believes such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such others' imminent use of — in the case of a murder, great bodily harm or deadly force."