Thomas v. Sternes
[…] Id. at G58-G59.

The prosecutor stated that under 720 ILCS 5/7-1, "a person is justified in the use of force against another when and to [the] extent he reasonably believes such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such others' imminent use of — in the case of a murder, great bodily harm or deadly force." Id. at G59. And under 720 ILCS 5/7-4, "if a person initially provokes the use of force against himself with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon his assailant, he can't claim self-defense unless such force is so great he reasonably believes that he's in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and he has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger." Id. at G61. The prosecutor said Ray did not pose an imminent threat and Thomas did not try to escape. Id. at G61-62. He concluded by saying that Ray, as a victim of a forcible felony, had a right to defend himself. Id. at G63.