Thomas v. State
[…] The State also presented significant evidence of asportation. Jensen v. Sheriff, 89 Nev. 123, 125-26, 508 P.2d 4, 5 (1973) ("It is the fact, not the distance, of forcible removal of the victim that constitutes kidnapping.").

Preventing or dissuading a victim from reporting a crime, commencing prosecution or causing arrest

Thomas also contends that the State's evidence was insufficient to convict him of preventing or dissuading a victim from reporting a crime or possible crime to a police officer.

NRS 199.305(1)(a)(2) imposes criminal liability upon any "person who, by intimidating or threatening another person, prevents or dissuades a victim of a crime . . . from . . . [r]eporting a crime or possible crime to a . . . [p]eace officer . . . or who hinders or delays such a victim . . . in an effort to carry out any of those actions." In other words, criminal liability will attach if the State proves that a criminal defendant used intimidation or threats to prevent, discourage, or encumber a victim from reporting criminal activity.