Thomas v. State
[…] Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). The "complete story of the crime," or res gestae doctrine, is provided for in NRS 48.035(3). Pursuant to that doctrine, a witness is permitted to testify regarding an uncharged act or crime only if the uncharged conduct "is so closely related to the act in controversy that the witness cannot describe the act without referring to the other uncharged act or crime." Bellon v. State, 121 Nev. 436, 444, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005). Furthermore, "the 'complete story of the crime' doctrine must be construed narrowly." Id.

NRS 48.035(3) states the following:

Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded, but at the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given explaining the reason for its admission.


In this case, the drug evidence was closely tethered to the subject event, insofar as Thomas was apparently under the influence of amphetamines or methamphetamine when he committed the criminal acts for which he was charged and ultimately convicted.