Thomas v. State
[…] Our review of the denial of a motion to correct an illegal sentence is de novo. Williams v. State , 235 So. 3d 962, 963 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017).

Thomas argues that the postconviction court erred in failing to apply this court's earlier decisions in Preyer v. State , 575 So. 2d 748 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991) ; Drew v. State , 478 So. 2d 69 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985) ; and Rozmestor v. State , 381 So. 2d 324 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980), which he contends bar this type of sentencing structure for being violative of section 921.16, Florida Statutes (2001). In pertinent part, this statute provides that "[s]entences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently." § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (2001).