Thomas v. State
[…] United States, 397 U.S. 112, 115, 90 S.Ct. 858, 860, 25 L.Ed.2d 156 (1970) (refusal to register for the draft not a continuing offense), such as when required by the ‘explicit language of the substantive criminal statute,’ id. at 115, 90 S.Ct. at 860, or by the inherent ‘nature of the crime involved.’ Id."

Alabama State Bar v. Chandler, 611 So.2d 1046, 1048 (Ala. 1992).

Section 13A-8-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"A person commits the crime of theft of lost property if he actively obtains or exerts control over the property of another which he knows to have been lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under a mistake as to the identity of the recipient or as to the nature or the amount of the property, and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of it, he fails to take reasonable measures to discover and notify the owner."

Although § 13A-8-6 does not expressly state that theft of lost property is a continuing offense, the nature of the crime in this case leads us to conclude that it was a continuing offense.