Thomas v. State
[…] However, in the instant appeal, where Thomas challenges the trial court's grant of the DOTD's motion for involuntary dismissal, our analysis must center on whether Thomas' request for service was sufficient as to the DOTD under LSA-R.S. 13:5107. Louisiana Revised Statute 13:5107 explicitly governs service of citation and process on a state agency, such as the DOTD. As to suits against the State or any of its agencies or political subdivisions, LSA-R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) provides that "service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party." (Emphasis added.)~

Louisiana Revised Statute 13:5107(D)(2) further provides that the defendant, with any written waiver, may expressly waive this requirement.