Thomas v. State
[…] Whereas the deficiencies of Thomas' brief are in violation of the Uniform Rules of the Courts of Appeal, because appeals are favored and the brief was submitted by the pro se litigant, we decline to grant DOTD's motion to dismiss the appeal. See Washington v. First Choice Trucking, 06-1479, pp. 4-5 (La.App. 3d Cir. 3/7/07), 953 So. 2d 107, 110; Williams v. Fischer, 439 So. 2d 1111, 1112 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1983).

DISCUSSION

Citation and service are essential in most civil actions; without them, all proceedings are absolutely null. La.C.C.P. art. 1201(A). In particular, La.R.S. 13:5107 explicitly governs service of citation and process on a state agency, such as DOTD. As set forth in La.R.S. 13:5107(A), "[i]n all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana, or on any employee in his office above the age of sixteen years, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state. . . ."

The requisite period for service upon DOTD, as well as the penalty for the failure to timely request service, are found in La.R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) and (2). Pursuant to La.R.S. 13:5107(D)(1), "[i]n all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party." (Emphasis added.) The subsection further provides that the defendant may expressly waive this requirement with any written waiver.