Thomas v. State
[…] The amended petition requested service on the Attorney General, DOTD, and Barriere at addresses that were set forth in the service request.

On March 8, 2006, DOTD filed a declinatory exception raising the objection of insufficiency of service of process on the basis that Thomas failed to request service of process within ninety days of the filing of the initial pleading as required by La.R.S. 13:5107(D)(1), which states, "[i]n all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party." DOTD additionally contended that La.C.C.P. arts. 1201(C) and 1672(C) both require that proper service of citation be requested on all named defendants within ninety days of the commencement of the action or a judgment dismissing the action shall be rendered.