Thomas v. Stambaugh
[…] (Plea in Bar ¶ 10.) The Amended Complaint—filed on December 2, 2016, apparently in response to Stambaugh's Demurrer, which asserted that Thomas failed to state a claim for negligence—expressly identifies Stambaugh in Paragraph 4 and provides additional detail regarding the negligence allegations against him. Stambaugh asserts that the Amended Complaint was filed after the applicable statute of limitations had run and would relate back to the date of the original complaint only if all four requirements of Section 8.01-6 of the Code of Virginia were satisfied. (Id. ¶¶ 6-7.) Stambaugh further argues that condition (ii) of Section 8.01-6 is not met because Stambaugh had not "received notice of the institution of the action 'within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action.'" (Id. ¶ 7.)

Of note, despite being in a seemingly identical position and having attended the Hearing, Defendant John E. Daughdrille, M.D., did not join in Stambaugh's Plea in Bar or file his own Plea in Bar.