Thomas v. St. Vincent Sarah Fisher Center
[…] Social worker absolute immunity does extend to contract claims.

However, it would be premature to dismiss the claim at this juncture, since the claim could survive if Defendants were not able to prove the "close oversight" requirement of Martin. That involves questions of fact not properly before the Court.

Accordingly, Defendants are not entitled to dismissal of the contract claim.

2. Violation of MCL 330.1722(1) and (3)

Plaintiff claims Defendants violated MCL 330.1722(1) and (3) of the Mental Health Code by failing to protect Joshua from abuse and neglect. MCL 330.1722 provides:

(1) A recipient of mental health services shall not be subjected to abuse or neglect.
(2) The department, each community mental health services program, each licensed hospital, and each service provider under contract with the department, community mental health services program, or licensed hospital shall ensure that appropriate disciplinary action is taken against those who have engaged in abuse or neglect.
(3) A recipient of mental health services who is abused or neglected has a right to pursue injunctive and other appropriate civil relief.

It is not necessary to decide if social worker absolute immunity applies to this claim, because the statute does not apply. First, Joshua is not a "recipient" for purposes of the Mental Health Code.