Thomas v. Smith
[…] See McConnico v. Third Nat'l Bank, 499 S.W.2d 874, 884-85 (Tenn. 1973).
Under current law, a person commits forgery when he or she "forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(a). Thus, a necessary element of the act of forgery is an intent to defraud. State v. Rounsaville, 701 S.W.2d 817, 819-20 (Tenn. 1985).
Bd. of Prof'l Responsibility v. Curry, 266 S.W.3d 379, 393 (Tenn. 2008) (footnote omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(i) (2018) defines "forge" in relevant part as to "[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to [b]e the act of another who did not authorize the act[.]"

"The burden of proof necessary to establish forgery in order to set aside a written document is that of 'clear, cogent and convincing' evidence." Chorazghiazad v. Chorazghiazad, No. M2018-01579-COA-R3-CV, 2019 WL 1976032, at *9 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 3, 2019) (quoting Estate of Acuff v.