Thomas v. River Greene Constr. Grp. LLC
[…] b. ACM Contracting LLC

The Court's finding that Abrahams was not plaintiffs' employer disposes of plaintiffs' parallel claim as to ACM, insofar as plaintiffs' argument as to ACM is coterminous with its argument as to Abrahams.

It appears to the Court that ACM could likely muster additional arguments—apart from those available to Abrahams—as to why it was not plaintiffs' employer. In light of the Court's ruling as to Abrahams, however, the Court has no occasion to consider this point. --------

3. Liability Under N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 609

Defendants make a final argument, disputing that ACM and Abrahams can be liable under New York Limited Liability Company Law § 609. Def. Mem. at 11-12. That statute "provides that the limited liability company members with the ten largest ownership stakes can be held personally liable, jointly and severally, for 'all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees, for services performed by them for such limited liability company.'" Id. at 11 (citing N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 609(c)). ACM and Abrahams argue that this provision is subject to a notice requirement, requiring notice to any such members within 180 days of the termination of services rendered, which plaintiffs have to date failed to satisfy. See id.