Thomas v. Pac. Gas & Elec. Co.
[…] 1. The Court Dismisses the Dodd-Frank Claim Without Leave to Amend.

Ms. Thomas alleges that when PGE terminated her for making the complaints described above, it violated Section 1057 of the Dodd-Frank Act. See 12 U.S.C. § 5567 (“Section 5567”). Section 5567(a) prohibits a “covered person or service provider” from terminating or discriminating against a “covered employee” who engages in certain protected activities. Id. § 5567(a)(1)-(4). A “‘covered employee' means any individual performing tasks related to the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.” Id. § 5567(b). A “‘covered person' means -- any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service[.]” Id. § 5481(6). The “term ‘service provider' means any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service[.]” Id. § 5481(26)(A).