Thomas v. Orion
[…] De La Riva v. Soto, No. 215CV615FTM29MRM, 2016 WL 1696539, at *1-3 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 28, 2016) (citing Abbott v. Abbott, 560 U.S. 1, 8, 130 S. Ct. 1983, 176 L. Ed. 2d 789 (2010)). The United States became a signatory to the Convention that same year. Soto, 2016 WL 1696539, at *1-3 (citing Baran v. Beaty, 526 F.3d 1340, 1344 (11th Cir.2008)). In 1988, Congress ensured the Hague Convention's provisions would be implemented in the United States by passing the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA"), 42 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq. (formerly cited as 42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq.). ICARA recognizes that "international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being," and emphasizes that the only effective way to combat the increasing number of international abductions is to have "concerted cooperation pursuant to an international agreement." 42 U.S.C. §§ 9001(a)(1), (3).