Thomas v. Onewest Bank, FSB
[…] As such, MERS's assignment to OneWest had no actual effect because MERS had no interest to assign.

In support of their contentions, plaintiffs rely on a recent Oregon bankruptcy case. In Re Allman, 2010 WL 3366405 (Bkrtcy.D.Or. Aug. 24, 2010). Allman concerned the priority of liens on a bankruptcy estate. Id. at *1. Specifically, the lender alleged that the release of its trust deed was ineffective because the title insurance company did not comply with the notice requirements of Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.720(3). Id. at *8. The statute states that before a title insurance company releases a trust deed, it must "give notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record." Id. The title company in Allman gave notice of the intention to release the trust deed to the lender, but not to MERS, which was listed as the beneficiary on the trust deed. Id.