Thomas v. Omega Re-Bar, Inc.
[…] The section merely requires the insertion of such a clause in the insurer's policy. It is not a grant of subject matter jurisdiction over insurance coverage disputes. The section's intent is to bind insurers to judgments rendered against their insureds.

There is nothing in 48-146.02 which provides authority for the compensation court to resolve insurance coverage disputes. The statute simply authorizes the compensation court to conduct hearings to determine whether an insurance organization has failed to comply with obligations imposed by the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.

Section 48-161 provides that "[a]ll disputed claims for workers' compensation shall be submitted to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court for a finding, award, order, or judgment." This section begs the instant question, i.e., is a dispute over insurance coverage a "disputed claim for workers' compensation"?

The compensation court relied upon 48-178.01 in finding that there was subject matter jurisdiction to resolve insurance coverage issues.