Thomas v. New York City Department of Education
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 32-33. The mayor, who is not named as a defendant in this action, promptly used his power to "install a `Chancellor' who had no educational experience but whose principal job was to get rid of the system of tenure, fire tenured pedagogues or make their lives such that work was unbearable." Id. at ¶ 28.

Plaintiffs imply that the statutory changes which effectuated the reorganization removed certain "checks and balances" and procedural safeguards which had protected teachers from the initiation of disciplinary proceedings. Id. at ¶ 34. Section 3020-a provides, in pertinent part, that:

Upon receipt of the charges, the clerk or secretary of the school district or employing board shall immediately notify said board thereof. Within five days after receipt of charges, the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against an employee pursuant to this section.