Thomas v. Mugshots.com
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5523(1); Bolick v. Ne. Indus. Servs. Corp .,1221 C.D. 2021, 2023 WL 378845, at *2 (Pa. Commw. Ct. Jan. 25, 2023) (Pennsylvania codified a one-year statute of limitations for all claims sounding in defamation or invasion of privacy.) Pennsylvania's two-year “catch-all” statute of limitations applies to other state tort claims, including intentional infliction of emotional distress, such that those claims would also be time-barred. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524(7) (two-year statute of limitations applies to actions “to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter”).

The Court expresses no opinion on the merits of any such claims.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court will grant Thomas leave to proceed in forma pauperis and will dismiss his Complaint.