Thomas v. Miller
[…] The problem for Thomas is that he was convicted of disregarding a traffic control device. Def.'s Mot. Summ. J., Exh. A. Thomas argues that the sign that he allegedly drove through was "snow/frost covered" and therefore was not visible. Pl.'s Resp. to Mot. Summ. J. ¶ 19. He goes on to argue that the evidence at the state trial showed that he committed no offense, and the underlying criminal judgment should be void. Id. But the pertinent Illinois traffic law outright requires, in order for there to be a violation, that the sign be visible. See 625 ILCS 5/11-305(c) ("No provision of this Act for which official traffic-control devices are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person ... ."). So the jury that convicted Thomas necessarily found beyond a reasonable doubt that the traffic device was visible.