Thomas v. Marine Midland Bank
[…] Gallo, based upon information which Mr. Meli had given you, is that true?" "A. This is essentially correct." This question and answer was admitted into evidence over objection solely for impeachment or potential impeachment purposes. It was not received as evidence in chief proving plaintiff's breach of the Gallo purchase agreement. This court does not consider this question which calls for a legal conclusion from a lay witness to be any probative proof of the fact of such breach, or proof of nonloss.

PROPRIETY OF STOP ORDER AND PAYMENT

Subdivision (1) of section 4-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code explicitly provides: "A customer may by order to his bank stop payment of any item payable for his account but the order must be received at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it prior to any action by the bank with respect to the item described in Section 4-303."